Privacy Policy

for activedata

Privacy Policy

Active Data Tech (Pty) Ltd trading as ActiveData (“ActiveData”), bearing registration number 2021/940592/07 owns and operates this website. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of this website (“the website”), which is set out on this website page. The Privacy Policy describes how ActiveData collects, uses, discloses, retains and protects your personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA) and other relevant laws. 

The Privacy Policy applies to any website, application, form, document or service which references this Policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third-party websites that may be linked to the website.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” and “your” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service. By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We define personal information as any information that identifies or relates specifically to you, such as your identification number, your email address, your name or contact details, your company registration number, your phone number, and etc.

Personal information belonging to you, our clients, and visitors of our site is only collected when it is voluntarily submitted via this website.

As we may need to collect your information to provide you with further services or to attend to your requests or queries, it is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with any applicable privacy laws in South Africa.

Use of Personal Information

We collect information, including personal information, directly from you when you:

  • Submit information on our website to register with our services or to request a quote from us; and,
  • communicate with our employees in order to obtain services from ActiveData (e.g. resolve issues)

We have regulatory obligations, including compliance with anti-money laundering legislation, to process your personal information. This includes maintaining a record of our dealings with clients.

Personal information that visitors submit to our website is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Correspondences containing personal information are stored on our servers for record-keeping and reference purposes only.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect your personal information submitted through this website in order to maximise our service offerings, including, but not limited to your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information.

If you are applying for employment with us, we’ll collect the following information from you:

  • your name, contact details, ID number and whatever other information you submit to us via your CV as part of a job application; and,
  • your background check report.

ActiveData will only collect your information directly from you. We review our collection processes on a regular basis to ensure the information we collect is not excessive. 

Mandatory Disclosure in Certain Circumstances

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, we may disclose information when lawfully required to do so:

  • To comply with any relevant legislation;
  • To comply with any legal process;
  • By any regulatory authority.

What do we use your information for?

The information voluntarily provided by you will be used in one of the following ways:

Service and Support

  • To provide you with the services you have requested
  • To allow you to administer your account
  • To bill you for the services selected by you
  • To notify you about problems, important changes or developments in the services you receive
  • To respond to queries received from you

Sales and Administration

  • To recommend services that addresses your needs
  • To enter into a formal agreement with you
  • To support our legitimate interests in managing our business
  • To recover debts (if any)

Operations and Human Resources

  • To evaluate our services to ensure continuous improvements and satisfaction thereof
  • For evaluating candidates for positions within ActiveData or evaluating staff and consultants 

Security 

ActiveData strives to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational information security measures to keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us online as no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and therefore, you do so at your own risk. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you transmit to us. Once we do receive your transmission, we will make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. 

Where third parties (our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems) are required to process your personal information in relation to the purposes set out in this policy and for other lawful requirements, we ensure that they are contractually bound to apply the appropriate security practices.

Your personal information will be held and used for as long as permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.

Your IP address is sometimes used to assist in the diagnosis of certain problems and the troubleshooting of those problems with our website service. This information is gathered and collected in aggregate and therefore cannot be traced to an individual user.

The measures described above are generally acceptable requirements in the industry, and in line with any requirements imposed on us by law or in a code of conduct approved by the Information Regulator.

Hyperlinks to third-party sites

ActiveData uses certain social networking services such as Facebook, WhatsApp and Instagram to communicate with the public. When you communicate with ActiveData through these services, that social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes. These services may track your use of our digital channels on those pages where the links are displayed. If you are logged into those services (including any Google service) while using our digital channels, their tracking will be associated with your profile with those service providers. These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ActiveData’s privacy policies and practices. Please ensure that you fully acquaint yourself with the terms of any such third-party privacy policies and practices.   

third-party access to your information

Where third parties are used to enable our service to you, we implement controls to ensure your information cannot be accessed by our third-party providers without authorisation by means of encryption of information, access controls, terms and conditions, and more. 

To ensure your information is not processed in a manner contrary to the requirements of POPIA, we review the Terms and Conditions, as well the Service Level Agreements, of our third parties. 

Transborder Data Transfers

Where our services are hosted outside of South Africa, ActiveData commits to ensuring that the level of protection of your information is in line with the security requirements imposed by POPIA.  

Access to and correction of your information

POPIA offers you the right to access information held by us in certain instances. 

In accordance with POPIA, you have a right to correct any of your personal information held by ActiveData. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.  

Refusal to submit requested information

The information you provide to ActiveData is voluntary. However, should you not provide the information we request, or should you withdraw consent for us to have your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services. 

Should you provide ActiveData with personal information of any other third-party, you are responsible for informing the third-party that you intend to disclose or that you have disclosed their details to ActiveData and notify them of this Privacy Notice. You indemnify us against any claim from that third-party regarding our access to or use of their personal information. 

Where you wish to withdraw your consent to ActiveData collecting, processing or using your personal information, you may do so at any time by addressing a written notice to ActiveData.

Problems or queries 

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our websites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at queries@activedata.co.za.

The Information Regulator

Whereas we would appreciate the opportunity to first address any complaints regarding our processing of your personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
P.O. Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

General enquiries email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

 

Last updated: May 2022